Frankincense resin (Boswelia carterii) comes from the impressive tree native to Southwestern Arabia and Northeastern Africa. Frankincense has been used for thousands of years as a ritual incense, perfume and medicine. It is mentioned many times in the Bible and was one of the three vital gifts brought to Jesus by the Magi. It is absolutely essential as a cosmetic ingredient, bringing rejuvenating and restorative properties to the skin.
Frankincense is burned during ceremony for its cleansing and uplifting properties. The aroma enhances connection to the Divine and promotes spiritual awareness. Frankincense helps to align the 7 major chakras, bringing harmony and balance to the body, mind and spirit. The smoke is a sacred purifier. The English name means some variation of “pure aromatic smoke”. Its use as incense extends beyond the metaphysical realm as it supports respiratory health by soothing epithelial tissue.
Our Frankincense resin is wildcrafted in India.